SCORPIONS BRING HOME THE GOLD!!! 2013 WILDWOOD DUALS CHAMPIONS!!!

Capping their impressive run at National Duals this year, the boys of winter brought home the gold again by defeating a tough Mile High Colorado team 32-25 in the semi-finals and closing the door on Keystone Gold (PA) in the finals by a score of 42-16. Every single Scorpion wrestled with all the heart, skill and determination of a true champion and as a team stood unified against all their competition. We are proud of each and every one of you and as a team for your tremendous accomplishments on the mat this year. SCORPION PRIDE / SCORPION PROUD!!!

(Dean Savercool, Shane Nelson, Dean Peterson, Wil Guida, Anthony Clark, Justin Bierdumphel, Brandon Larue, Hayden Brown, Scott Jarosz, Nicky Cabanillas, Hunter Jump, Ricky Cabanillas, Konner Doucet, Floyd Miller, Eli Pokorney, Braxton Amos, Coach Lou, not pictured: Coach Carlos, Coach Ed)
 

Round 1: NJ SCORPIONS defeated NEW ENGLAND 55-12
Round 2: NJ SCORPIONS defeated TEAM PALMETTO 68-3
Round 3: NJ SCORPIONS defeated ORCHARD WRESTLING CL 85-0
Round 4: NJ SCORPIONS defeated ICWL BRUISERS BLUE 75-6
Round 5: NJ SCORPIONS defeated SEPA BLUE ELEM 59-11
Round 6: NJ SCORPIONS defeated TNT NATIONAL DUAL TE 62-6
Round 7: NJ SCORPIONS defeated TEAM VA BLACK 72-3

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Round 8: NJ SCORPIONS defeated TEAM NJ ELITE 54-13
Round 9: NJ SCORPIONS defeated MILE HIGH COLORADO 32-25
Round 10: NJ SCORPIONS defeated TEAM KEYSTONE GOLD 42-16

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCORPIONS WIN!!! 2013 MCDONOGH DUALS CHAMPIONS!!!

The Cardiac Kids once again brought it down to the last period of the final match at the McDonogh Duals in Maryland. Going into the final match down 37-33 HWT Eric Chakonis was tied going into the third period, trusting his instincts over traditional advice Eric Chose the down position and came away with a pin over Toby Cahill at 3:34. Congratulations to all the boys who fought their hardest, gave it everything they had through illness, injuries and left it all out on the mat and NEVER quit!!!    

(Will Guida, Dean Peterson, Anthony Clark, Justin Bierdumpfel, Hayden Brown, Gerard Angelo, Daniel Percelay, Nick Teves, PJ Crane, Kareem Askew, Shane McCann, Damian Maver, Brandon Kui, Van Miller, AJ Pedro, Dominick Maneiro, Dean Helstowski, Eric Chakonis, Coach Carlos Rodriguez, Coach Lou Maneiro)

Match #1 Round 1: Scorpions defeated Warhawks 45-21
Match #2 Round 2: Scorpions defeated Mat-Town USA 49-15
Match #3 Round 3: Scorpions defeated Burnett Trained 38-34
Match #4 Round 4: Scorpions defeated CAWL Stars 79-12
Match #5 Round 5: Scorpions defeated MYWA 47-18

Championship Pool
Match #1 Round 1: Scorpions defeated Pitt Bull 42-29
Match #2 Round 2: Scorpions defeated Young Guns 39-37

(Scorpions VS Young Guns Recap)

62 - Dean Peterson (Scorpions) over Kurtis Phipps (Young Guns) Dec 5-0
67 - Logan Seliga (Young Guns) over Anthony Clark (Scorpions) Pin 4:18
72 - Justin Bierdumpfel (Scorpions) over Nic Coy (Young Guns) Dec 4-0
77 - Hayden Brown (Scorpions) over Jason Baker (Young Guns) Dec 7-3
82 - Gerard Angelo (Scorpions) over Kaden Cassidy (Young Guns) Pin 1:27
87 - Daniel Percelay (Scorpions) over Tyler Griffith (Young Guns) Pin 4:12
92 - C.J Manley (Young Guns) over Nick Teves (Scorpions) Dec 4-0
97 - Justin Mccoy (Young Guns) over PJ Crane (Scorpions) Dec 4-2
102 - Kareem Askew (Scorpions) over Joe Lee (Young Guns) Pin 2:49
107 - Spencer Lee (Young Guns) over Shayne Mcann (Scorpions) Pin 0:28
114 - Gerrit Yates (Young Guns) over Damian Maver (Scorpions) Dec 6-2
122 - Nic Lee (Young Guns) over Brandon Kui (Scorpions) Maj 12-4
132 - Cam Coy (Young Guns) over Van Miller (Scorpions) Pin 2:05
142 - AJ Pedro (Scorpions) over Hunter Jones (Young Guns) Dec 6-3
154 - Jacob Oliver (Young Guns) over Dominick Maneiro (Scorpions) Pin 2:12
177 - Dean Helstowski (Scorpions) over Tyler Cook (Young Guns) Dec 6-0
237 - Eric Chakonis (Scorpions) over Toby Cahill (Young Guns) Pin 3:34

Match #3 Round 3: Scorpions defeated Junior Terps 59-11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCORPIONS ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL TAKE FIRST @ TYRANT DUALS

In true Scorpions fashion the boys came to wrestle for the TYRANT DUALS and wrestle their hardest they did taking down their competition systematically one by one. In the end both Elementary and Middle School Scorpion Teams were the last one standing proud taking 1st Place honors. Great work to all the boys that participated and wrestled tough all weekend.   

Elementary School Bracket Results

Middle School Bracket Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCORPIONS GOLD ELEMENTARY BRINGS HOME THE GOLD

Coming down to the final match in the Championship round Scorpions Gold Elementary Team defeated PA Blue by a score of 37-30 at the 2012 VAC Holiday Duals in Richmond, Virginia this past weekend. Scorpions Black Elementary Team took 4th Place honors while Scorpions Middle School Team took 3rd Place honors. Congratulations to all the boys who made the trip this weekend and stepped it up on the mat.

Round 1
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated Michigan Select Blue 60-12
NJ Scorpions Black defeated NY Dynamics 61-14
NJ Scorpions MS defeated Minions 49-12

Round 2
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated Iowa Black 58-19
NJ Scorpions Black defeated Michigan Select Gold 62-18
NJ Scorpions MS defeated West VA 62-6

Round 3
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated VA Gold 87-3
NJ Scorpions Black defeated VA Black 56-16
NJ Scorpions MS defeated Michigan Select Gold 47-10

Round 4
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated MD Tiny Terps Black 82-3
NJ Scorpions Black defeated ABE National 65-9
NJ Scorpions MS defeated Pennsylvania Blue 44-16

Round 5
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated Team Minion Green 77-0
NJ Scorpions Black defeated MD Tiny Terps White 49-22
NJ Scorpions MS defeated Jr Terps White 48-16

Round 6
NJ Scorpions MS defeated NC Dream Team 80-0

Round 7
NJ Scorpions MS defeated Santa's Helpers 96-0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Round 1
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated NJ Scorpions Black 96-0

Round 2
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated VA Black 81-0
NJ Scorpions Black defeated Iowa Black 39-29

Round 3
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated Mile High 51-20
PA Blue 2 defeated NJ Scorpions Black 43-21

Round 4
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated PA Gold 60-6
Team Minion Black defeated NJ Scorpions Black 34-33

Round 5
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated Team Minion Black 62-6
NJ Scorpions Black defeated PA Gold 31-30

Round 7
NJ Scorpions Gold defeated PA Blue 37-30
Mile High defeated NJ Scorpions Black 51-22

(Championship Scorpions Gold Round 7 Recap)
45 - Dean Savercool (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Justin Levin (PA Blue) Pin 1:03
50 - Daniel Wask (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Carter Dibert (PA Blue) Dec 4-2
55 - Tyler Morris (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Dylan Bruce (PA Blue) Dec 3-0
60 - Wil Guida (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Ryan Crookham (PA Blue) Maj 9-1
65 - Gavin Garcia (PA Blue) over Anthony Clark (NJ Scorpions Gold) Dec 6-3
70 - Justin Bierdumpfel (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Chris Kim (PA Blue) Dec 5-0
75 - Josh Stahl (PA Blue) over Caleb Haynes (NJ Scorpions Gold) Inj 0:00
80 - Ryan Sullivan (PA Blue) over Hayden Brown (NJ Scorpions Gold) Dec 6-4
85 - Nicky Raimo (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Kaden Cassidy (PA Blue) Pin 2:31
90 - Jared McGill (PA Blue) over Manzona Bryant (NJ Scorpions Gold) Dec 4-0
95 - Max Shaw (PA Blue) over Robbie Garcia (NJ Scorpions Gold) Pin 3:46
100 - Troy Fisher (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Carter Straocci (PA Blue) Dec 6-0
105 - Jake Pollak (PA Blue) over Connor Brady (NJ Scorpions Gold) Dec 2-0
110 - Floyd Miller (NJ Scorpions Gold) over David Mcllravy (PA Blue) Dec 4-2
125 - Joe Shafer (PA Blue) over Lewis Fernandez (NJ Scorpions Gold) Pin 2:36
140 - Braxton Amos (NJ Scorpions Gold) over Tyler Ruddock (PA Blue) Pin 0:15

3rd Place Match
NJ Scorpions MS defeated Michigan Select Gold 54-21

 All website content is the property of Scorpions Wrestling School New Jerseyİ 1979-2012 and under law cannot be duplicated or recreated without full written consent.